Newport Photographic Club. 2021 – 2022 Programme

Meetings of the Newport Photographic Club are held at
The Weston Building, Harper Adams University,
Caynton Road, Edgmond, Newport, Shropshire TF10 8NB.
The Newport Photographic Club meet on Tuesday evenings  from 7:30.

OctoberNotes
5
AGM/Introduction to the season
12Workshop – LightroomBob Colman - Clarity & Dehaze / adjust light & colour / basic editing controls / perspective adjustment
19Know Your CameraDSLR / Mirrorless / Nikon / Canon / Fuji / Panasonic
21Bonus PresentationPhil Savoie - Principles of Photographywww.philsavoie.com
Via Zoom
26First Open Competition Part 1Advanced Prints
Intermediate PDIs
3 prints/3 DPIs/member
Judge : Paddy Ruske
November
2Visiting speaker -
John Hayward
"Shropshire From Dawn to Dusk"https://www.shropshireandbeyond.com/about
9WorkshopPhotoshop - Howard Broadbent
Blend Modes, Brushes, colour replacement, luminosity masks
16First Open Competition Part 2 Intermediate Prints
Advanced PDIs
3 prints/3 DPIs/member
Judge: Peter Cheetham
18Bonus Speaker - Glenis Garnett
"Getting Creative in Camera"https://www.ggcreativeimages.co.uk/
Via Zoom
23Member's Evening - Alastair TaylorMaking a Simple AVReview AVs on 22 Feb
30Battle with Whitchurch Photographic SocietyHome MatchJudge: John Haines
December
7WorkshopMounting Prints, Still Life Lighting, Studio, Macro
14First Themed Competition"Movement"Judge: David Lowe
21Pie & Pics Evening Social pre-Christmas get togetherNo Door Charge
28No Meeting - Christmas Holiday
January
4WorkshopPainting With Light, photographing agricultural machinerytbc
11Visiting Speaker - Tony North"Scapes 1, Rural, Coastal & Astro"Via Zoom
https://www.artofmacro.com/
18Panels - Details tbc"Three of a Kind"In House Judging
20Bonus Speaker - Daniel Freeman"Midnight on Main"https://danielfreemanphotography.co.uk
Via Zoom
25Committee Competition (PDIs)"Fragile"Judge : Committee Members
February
1Visiting Speaker - Scott LathamSubject tbchttps://scottlathamphotography.com/
8WorkshopStudio Session
15Second Open CompetitionAdvanced Prints
Intermediate PDIs
3 prints/3 DPIs/member
Judge: Steve Clifford
22Member's EveningReview of AVs following 23 Nov Presentation
March
1Visiting Speaker
Via Zoom
Subject tbc
8Second Open Part 2Advanced PDIs
Intermediate Prints
3 prints/3 DPIs/member
Judge: David McGuire
15Programming MeetingNo Door Charge
17Bonus Speaker - Sam Gregory"Environmental Landscape Photography"https://www.samgregory-photography.com/
Via Zoom
22Battle against Tettenhall Wood PSHomeJudge: Peter Gennard
29Visiting Speaker - Dave TuckerSubject tbchttps://davetucker.wixsite.com/tuckerpics
April
5Competition - Chair's ChallengePDIs Judge: Chair
12Member's TraveloguesAlastair Taylor, Howard Broadbent, Alan Fowler, Ellie Rushton
19Visiting Speaker - Terry Livesey"i Phone & Flash Photography"https://www.terryliveseyphotography.co.uk/
26WorkshopPaddy Ruske"Black Light"
28Bonus Speaker - Justin Minns"A Year on the Coast"https://www.justinminns.co.uk/
Via Zoom
May
3Second Themed CompetitionDoors & WindowsJudge: Mike Sharples
10Member's EveningSubject and presenters tbc
1710 - 1 ChallengeOrganised by Simon Hughes - same format as last season
24Visiting Speaker - Peter GennardSubject tbchttps://smethwickps.co.uk/member-galleries/member-galleries-by-subject/monochrome/peter-gennard/
31WorkshopShropshire Wildlife Trust
June
7Third Open CompetitionJudge: Heather Woodhams
14WorkshopMark Ratcliffe - Pixa Pro"Off Camera Flash"
16Bonus Speaker - Paul MitchellWoodland Wayshttps://www.paulmitchellphotography.co.uk/
Via Zoom
21Annual Projected Image CompetitionColor & Mono PDIsJudge: Dave Tucker
28Images from SWT Evening (see 31 May)Friendly Club Review of ImagesJudge: SWT
July
5Visiting Speaker - Blyn Edmunds"Wildlife Photography"https://www.glynedmunds.co.uk/about.html
12Annual Mono Print and Colour Print CompetitionJudge: John Cartlidge
19Visiting Speaker - Claire Carter"Dancing Lights"https://www.carterart.co.uk/
26Summer Social & Prizegiving